林誌升即將上訴美國最高法院,確定舊金山和約『誰對台灣執行主權?』
[…] > P.R.C., the “Shanghai Communiqu233;,” issued on February 27,
> 1972). In 1979, President Carter recognized the P.R.C. as the
> 4
> sole government of China and simultaneously withdrew
> recognition from the R.O.C. See DEP’T ST. BULL., January 1,
> 1979 (setting forth the text of Joint Communiqu233; on the
> Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between the U.S. and
> P.R.C., issued on December 15, 1978); see also Goldwater v.
> Carter, 617 F.2d 697, 700 (D.C. Cir.), vacated, 444 U.S. 996
> (1979).
> This change in policy prompted Congress to pass the
> Taiwan Relations Act of 1979 (“TRA”), 22 U.S.C. § 3301 et
> seq., in order to spell out the United States’ new, unofficial
> relationship with “the people on Taiwan.” See id. § 3301
> (“[T]he Congress finds that the enactment of this Act is
> necessary to h! el! p maintain peace, security, and stability in the
> Western Pacific; and . . . authoriz[e] the continuation of
> commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of
> the United States and the people on Taiwan.”). The TRA
> established the American Institute in Taiwan (“AIT”) as the
> unofficial U.S. representative for relations with Taiwan. Id. §
> 3305. The AIT, inter alia, “processes visa applications from
> foreign nationals and provides travel-related services for
> Americans.”