check my group: 想欺負中國人,沒門兒>>做WOM的模板包 and others
[…] d. Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman, U. S. Department of Homeland Security
e. Anna Mills S. Wagoner, US Attorney, North Carolina Middle District
28. As of October 20, 2005, 946 days (2 years 7 months) after submitting all documents to USCIS, no resolution on Dr. ****** application has been reached so he is filing present Complaint with the North Carolina Middle District Court. This action challenges only the Defendants’ timeliness in adjudication of Petitioner’s application, not the granting or denial of that application.
29. Section 202 (8 U.S.C. § 1571) of the Title II of the American Competitiveness in Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 (AC21) clearly lays down the parameters of reasonableness in immigration adjudication, stating: “…It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.”
30. Defendants are also required by 5 U.S.C. § 551 “within a reasonable time … to conclude a matter presented… .”