Response part 2
[…] Such a circular reasoning fails to acknowledge the Government’s obligation to adjudicate applications within a reasonable time. Because both USCIS and FBI are named as Defendants in this instant case, neither could escape a mandamus decision by the court concerning the delayed adjudication. See Khan v. Frazier, 2007 WL 270413, *4 (D. Minn. 2007); Hussein v. Gonzeles, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6927, *11 (D. Fla. 2007).

Section 555(b) of the APA sets forth a clear guideline on such a matter: “Within due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it”. Therefore, 8 U.S.C §1255 dose not provide Attorney General pure discretion unguided by legal standards or statutory guidelines.