Response part 2
[…] Salehian v. Novak, Case No. 3:06-cv-00459-PCD 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77028 (D. Conn. Oct. 23, 2006) (Court found that the delay of two and half years is unreasonable. Plaintiffs have demonstrated their full cooperation over what appears to be an extremely lengthy waiting period. They cannot be expected to provide more factual allegations that demonstrate unreasonable delay.)

Furthermore, 8 USC §1571(b) clearly lays down the parameters of reasonableness in immigration adjudication, stating: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed no later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” In this instant case, Plaintiffs’ applications have been withheld for xxxx days, xxxx longer than what Congress intends.