here have some case samples
[…] to individual and may contain such steps as issuing
subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses
and the production [*7] of relevant papers, books
and documents and the taking of testimony concerning
any matter touching or affecting the admissibility of any
applicant for naturalization. Danilov v. Aguirre, 370 F.
Supp. 2d 441, 443 (E.D. Va. 2005). However, in all cases
since 1998, an FBI background check is required as part
of the examination process and the USCIS cannot schedule
its personal interviews with an applicant until after the
background check is complete. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 ("Service
will notify applicants for naturalization to appear . . . for
initial examination on the naturalization application only
after the Service has received a definitive response from
the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal
background check of an applicant has been completed.").
In this case, the Plaintiff's own submissions establish
that he has been notified, as many as seven times and as
recently as June 15, 2006, that the USCIS verified that
the FBI background investigation had not yet been completed.
Thus, the USCIS is barred by law from proceeding