CPSIA: Children\'s Product
[…] Posted 12/04/2008.
Do the phthalate limits apply to children’s shoes or socks?
Shoes and socks are not considered to be children’s toys or child care articles. See the Office of the General Counsel Advisory opinion (http://www.cpsc.gov/library/foia/advisory/318.pdf).

Posted 12/04/2008.
Are personal flotation devices, such as life jackets, subject to the CPSIA? Specifically, are such products that are made for, and used by, children considered to be children’s products under the CPSIA?
No. Life jackets are excluded from the definition of “consumer product” by the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(1)(G). They are regulated by the U.S. Coast Guard. The CPSIA did not change this. A “children’s product” is defined by the CPSIA as “a consumer product designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger.” Because life jackets are not consumer products, they would not be considered “children’s products” or “children’s toys” under the CPSIA and would not be subject to CPSIA requirements applicable to children’s products.